City Championship

Championship matches:

1926 — Harold Eaton d. Hall Blanchard, 3-1, Sharp Park

1927 — Tom Hickey d. Hubert Holmes, 3-1, Sharp Park

1928 — Hubert Holmes d. Johnny Addison, 7-6, Sharp Park

1929 — Hall Blanchard d. Rex Bigelow, 5-4, Sharp Park

1930 — Rex Bigelow d. Collier Bloomfield, 2-1, Sharp Park

1931 — Johnny Addison d. Fred Felde, 6-4, Sharp Park

1932 — Rex Bigelow d. Al Cotton, 8-6, Sharp Park

1933 — Fred Felde d. Walter Barron, 6-4, Cascades

1934 — Jack DeLair d. Collier Bloomfield, 6-5, Arbor Hills

1935 — Jack DeLair d. Fred Felde, 2-up, Sharp Park

1936 — Johnny Addison d. Jim Munro, 5-4, Sharp Park

1937 — Ken Johnson d. Johnny Addison, 4-3, Sharp Park

1938 — Johnny Addison d. Jim Munro, 2-1, Sharp Park

1939 — Robert Corley d. Ken Walker, 6-4, Sharp Park

1940 — Robert Corley d. Joe Fiero, 12-10, Sharp Park

1941 — Robert Corley d. O.B. Smith, 1-up, Sharp Park

1942 — Joe Fiero d. Brien C. Charter, 1-up, 39th, Cascades

1943 — Phil Goldsmith d. Walter Barkey, 1-up, Sharp Park

1944 — O.B. Smith d. Brien C. Charter, 5-4, Sharp Park

1945 — Walt Barczak d. Vic Cuiss, 2-1, Sharp Park

1946 — O.B. Smith d. Brien C. Charter, 3-2, Sharp Park

1947 — Brien C. Charter d. Al Kuzma, 8-6, Arbor Hills

1948 — Brien C. Charter d. Vic Cuiss, 7-6, Country Club

1949 — Vic Cuiss d. Ted Kuzma, 2-1, Cascades

1950 — Ted Kuzma d. Vic Cuiss, 1-up, Sharp Park

1951 — Ted Kuzma d. Jack Arnst, 5-4, Country Club

1952 — Vic Cuiss d. Gene Hinkley, 1-up, Arbor Hills

1953 — Everett Winzeler d. Bob Glick, 2-1, Cascades

1954 — Steve Miller d. Dave Hill, 6-5, Sharp Park

1955 — Dave Hill d. Bob Zimmerman, 1-up, Arbor Hills

1956 — Bob Zimmerman d. Gene Hinkley, 9-8, Cascades

1957 — Dave Hill d. Ducky Andrews, 1-up, Country Club

1958 — Vic Cuiss d. Steve Miller, 2-up, Arbor Hills

1959 — C.A. Smith III d. Merle Blackmun, 1-up, Country Club

1960 — Robert Corley d. Mike Hill, 1-up, 37th, Arbor Hills

1961 — Robert Corley d. C.A. Smith III, 1-up, 38th, Country Club

1962 — Mike Hill d. Vic Cuiss, 9-7, Arbor Hills

1963 — Robert Corley d. Brian Bovard, 10-9, Country Club

1964 — Dick Kurzynowski d. Gene Hinkley, 1-up, Arbor Hills

1965 — Ron Potok d. Gene Hinkley, 8-7, Country Club

1966 — Phil Marston d. Dick Kurzynowski, 4-3, Arbor Hills

1967 — Phil Marston d. George Hoaglin, 2-1, Country Club

1968 — Phil Marston d. Rich Friedlund, 4-3, Arbor Hills

1969 — Andy Andrews d. George Hoaglin, 2-1, Country Club

1970 — Bob Zimmerman d. Brien P. Charter, 7-6, Arbor Hills

1971 — Bob Zimmerman d. John Steppon, 8-6, Country Club

1972 — Steve Cole d. George Hoaglin, 7-5, Burr Oak

1973 — Bob Zimmerman d. Jerry Lefere, 1-up, Country Club

1974 — George Hoaglin d. Andy Andrews, 1-up, Arbor Hills

1975 — Jerry Lefere d. Steve Kusisto, 9-8, Country Club

1976 — Bob Zimmerman d. Steve Kusisto, 2-1, Arbor Hills

1977 — Steve Cole d. George Hoaglin, 5-4, Country Club

1978 — Jim Franklin d. Rusty Coon, 3-2, Arbor Hills

1979 — Jim Pickford d. Pete Walz, 5-4, Country Club

1980 — George Hoaglin d. Kurt Parker, 5-4, Arbor Hills

1981 — Pete Walz d. Bob Zimmerman, 4-3, Country Club

1982 — Phil Marston d. Bob Zimmerman, 3-2, Arbor Hills

1983 — Steve Maddalena d. Denny Vass, 1-up, Country Club

1984 — Jim Pickford d. Brian Frey, 3-2, Arbor Hills

1985 — Jim Pickford d.Roger Kuhl, 3-2, Country Club

1986 — Dave Kleckner d. Steve Ludwig, 9-7, Arbor Hills

1987 — Steve Maddalena d. Ted MacCready, 2-1, Country Club

1988 — Steve Maddalena d. Ted MacCready, 4-3, Arbor Hills

1989 — Shane Clark d. Jim Pickford, 1-up, 41st, Country Club

1990 — Todd Marston d. Chris Pond, 5-3, Arbor Hills

1991 — Chris Cronenweth d. Steve Ludwig, 2-1, Country Club

1992 — Bob Zimmerman d. Mark Kurzynowski, 1-up, 37th, Arbor Hills

1993 — Dave Kleckner d. George Hoaglin, 9-8, Country Club

1994 — Dave Gilpin d. Jeremy Rothenberger, 5-3, Arbor Hills

1995 — Jim Pickford d. Steve Maddalena, 6-4, Country Club

1996 — Dave Gilpin d. Steve Maddalena, 3-2, Arbor Hills

1997 — Pete Walz d. Gary Robinson Jr., 4-3, Country Club

1998 — Jason Swihart d. Gary Robinson Jr., 2-up, Arbor Hills

1999 — Mark Kurzynowski d. Steve Maddalena, 6-5, Country Club

2000 — Brian Coon d. Jacob Hamilton, 2-up, Arbor Hills

2001 — Steve Maddalena d. Mike Raymond, 5-3, Country Club

2002 — Pete Walz d. Mike Brockie, 2-1, Country Club

2003 — Mark Kurzynowski d. Shaun Page, 3-1, Arbor Hills

2004 — Brian Stuard d. Mark Kurzynowski, 2-1, Country Club

2005 — Jason Swihart d. David Mickle, 10-8, Arbor Hills

2006 — Mark Kurzynowski d. Todd Marston, 2-1, Country Club

2007 — Greg Zeller d. Fred Backiel, 5-4, Arbor Hills

2008 — Mike Raymond d. Tobin Dunigan, 2-1, Country Club

2009 — Mark Kurzynowski d. Mike Brockie, 2-1, Arbor Hills

2010 — Mike Brockie d. Greg Zeller, 6-4, Country Club

2011 — Steve Maddalena d. Pete Walz, 5-3, Arbor Hills

2012 Tommy Conway d. Jason Swihart, 2-1, Country Club

2013 Mike Brockie d. Tom Butterfield, 2-1, Cascades

2014  Tom Butterfield d. Mike Brockie, forfeit, Country Club

2015 — Josh Dirlam d. Steve Maddalena, 7-6, Cascades

Jackson Golf
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
 | 
© Jackson Golf Committee 2012