1926

First round

Harold Eaton d. Ed Reece, 6-5

Tom Hickey d. Cliff Sparks, 1-up, 21st

John Mott d. Frank Ellsworth, 8-6

Bob Barron d. Dick Conley, 2-1

William McGraw d. Emmett Lieb, 4-3

Duane Grandy d. Harry Sparks, 1-up

Walter Barron d. George Hills, 6-5

Fred Felde d. John Conklin, 6-5

Hall Blanchard def. Pete Rumler, 3-2

Maurice Hickey def. Dan Moeller, 1-up

W. Vernon Crane d. Fred L. Curtis, 3-1

Jim Hume def. Jack DeLair, 1 up, 20th

Jim O’Neil d. Otto Miller, 1-up

Floyd Hammond d. George C. Brown, 1-up, 20th

Fred Neesley d. Howard Leach, 3-2

George Willard d. Lynn MacCready, 3-2

Second round

Harold Eaton d. Tom Hickey, 1-up

John Mott d. Bob Barron, 4-3

William McGraw d. Duane Grandy, 4-3

Walter Barron d. Fred Felde, 1-up

Hall Blanchard d. Maurice Hickey, 4-2

W. Vernon Crane d. Jim Hume, 5-3

Jim O’Neil d. Floyd Hammond, 4-3

Fred Neesley d. George Willard, 6-4

Quarterfinals

Harold Eaton d. John Mott, 4-3

William McGraw d. Walter Barron, 5-3

Hall Blanchard d. W. Vernon Crane, 5-4

Jim O’Neil d. Fred Neesley, 1-up, 19th

Semifinals

Harold Eaton d. William McGraw, 1-up

Hall Blanchard d. Jim O’Neil, 8-6

Finals

Harold Eaton def. Hall Blanchard, 3-1





1927

First round

Tom Hickey d. George Willard, 7-6

Root Gilson d. William Keller, 3-2

John Mott d. Dick Tobin, 3-2

Sherman Kuhl d. E. Reinger, 5-4

Maurice Hickey d. Cliff Sparks, 3-2

Harold Finch d. Charles Feeney

Harold Eaton d. Jim Hume, 2-1

Jim O’Neil d. Jack DeLair, 6-4

Hubert Holmes d. E.G. Leahy, 5-4

W. Vernon Crane d. Johnny Addison, 4-3

Ed Reece d. Fred Neesley, 3-2

Lyn Ludlow d. Fred L. Curtis, 2-1

Hugh Smith d. Sulho Nurmi, 3-1

Floyd Hammond d. Ken Walker, 6-5

N. Rumler d. J. Rumler, 2-up

Jerry Cahill d. Roy Shanklin, 4-2

Second round

Tom Hickey d. Root Gilson

John Mott d. Sherman Kuhl, 4-2

Maurice Hickey d. Harold Finch

Harold Eaton d. Jim O’Neil, 1-up, 20th

Hubert Holmes d. W. Vernon Crane, 1-up

Ed Reece d. Lyn Ludlow, 1-up

Hugh Smith d. Floyd Hammond, 1-up

N. Rumler d. Jerry Cahill, 1-up

Quarterfinals

Tom Hickey d. John Mott, 2-1

Maurice Hickey d. Harold Eaton, 5-4

Hubert Holmes d. Ed Reece

Hugh Smith d. N. Rumler, 5-3

Semifinals

Tom Hickey d. Maurice Hickey, 3-2

Hubert Holmes d. Hugh Smith, 1-up, 19th

Finals

Tom Hickey d. Hubert Holmes, 3-1





1928

First round

Hubert Holmes d. W. McCain, 4-2

Duane Grandy d. Howard Trumbo, 5-4

F.P. Curtiss d. Hugh Smith, 3-2

Cliff Sparks d. Sherman Kuhl, forfeit

Maurice Hickey d. James Monroe, 4-2

Sulho Nurmi d. Fred L. Curtis, 4-2

William McGraw d. Charles Reilly, 1-up, 19th

Jack DeLair d. Perry Thompson, forfeit

Johnny Addison d. Howard Leach, 3-2

Hall Blanchard d. Dick Tobin, 6-5

Floyd Hammond d. John Loveland, 7-5

John Mott d. John Dodge

Roy Shanklin d. W.L. Purdee, 4-3

Pete Rumler d. Glenn Christman, forfeit

Tom Hickey d. O.C. McPherson, 5-4

Rex Bigelow d. Fred Felde, 2-1

Second round

Hubert Holmes d. Duane Grandy, 4-3

F.P. Curtiss d. Cliff Sparks, 2-up

Maurice Hickey d. Sulho Nurmi, 8-6

William McGraw d. Jack DeLair, 6-4

Johnny Addison d. Hall Blanchard, 1-up

Floyd Hammond d. John Mott, 1-up

Roy Shanklin d. Pete Rumler, 1-up, 19th

Tom Hickey d. Rex Bigelow, 1-up, 21st

Quarterfinals

Hubert Holmes d. F.P. Curtiss, 6-4

Maurice Hickey d. William McGraw, 3-1

Johnny Addison d. Floyd Hammond, 3-2

Roy Shanklin d. Tom Hickey, 3-2

Semifinals

Hubert Holmes d. Maurice Hickey, 3-2

Johnny Addison d. Roy Shanklin, 4-2

Finals

Hubert Holmes d. Johnny Addison, 7-6





1929

First round

Hall Blanchard d. Ernie Miller, 6-5

Ed Reece d. M. Darrell Cooper, 6-5

Jack DeLair d. Merrill Craft, 5-4

Art Frederick d. George C. Brown, 2-1

Johnny Addison d. Al Cotton, 7-6

Maurice Hickey d. Jerry Cahill, 1-up

Bob Potter d. Jim Hume, 1-up

Walter Barron d. William McGraw, 4-3

Rex Bigelow d. Junior Hamlin, 1-up

Roy Shanklin d. John Thorpe, 3-2

Pete Rumler d. John Conklin, 3-2

Jim O’Neil d. William Grovesnor, 6-5

Orrin Cooley d. Paul Hulbert, 1-up

Hubert Holmes d. Howard Trumbo, 2-up

Floyd Hammond d. Duane Grandy, 5-4

C.J. Montgomery d. Howard Leach, 2-1

Second round

Hall Blanchard d. Ed Reece, 1-up, 19th

Jack DeLair d. Art Frederick, 2-1

Johnny Addison d. Maurice Hickey, 2-1

Bob Potter d. Walter Barron, 2-up

Rex Bigelow d. Roy Shanklin, 5-4

Pete Rumler d. Jim O’Neil, 4-3

Orrin Cooley d. Hubert Holmes, 1-up, 20th

Floyd Hammond d. C.J. Montgomery, 4-3

Quarterfinals

Hall Blanchard d. Jack DeLair, 1-up, 19th

Johnny Addison d. Bob Potter, 5-4

Rex Bigelow d. Pete Rumler, 1-up, 19th

Orrin Cooley d. Floyd Hammond, 1-up

Semifinals

Hall Blanchard d. Johnny Addison, 2-1

Rex Bigelow d. Orrin Cooley, 1-up, 19th

Finals

Hall Blanchard d. Rex Bigelow, 5-4





1930

First round

Rex Bigelow d. Al Cotton, 4-3

Maurice Hickey d. Fred Curtis Jr., 3-2

Everett Closson d. Fred Felde, 1-up, 20th

Sam Frederick d. Leonard Ruby, 1-up, 20th

Art Frederick d. Lynn MacCready, 4-3

John Loveland d. B. Wojtusic, 8-6

Junior Hamlin d. Walter Barron, 1-up, 20th

William McGraw d. F.R. Grovesnor, 5-4

Collier Bloomfield d. Al Drake, 5-3

Preston Travis d. Paul Hulbert, 1-up, 19th

Dick Tobin d. Carl Emmons, 4-3

Johnny Addison d. Ken Walker, 3-2

Hubert Holmes d. George C. Brown, 7-6

Ed Reece d. R.E. Smith, 3-2

Floyd Hammond d. O.C. McPherson, 2-up

Scott Ford d. Andy Klinzick, 1-up

Second round

Rex Bigelow d. Maurice Hickey, 1-up, 20th

Everett Closson d. Sam Frederick, 4-2

Art Frederick d. John Loveland, 2-1

Junior Hamlin d. William McGraw, 2-1

Collier Bloomfield d. Preston Travis, 5-4

Dick Tobin d. Johnny Addison, 1-up

Hubert Holmes d. Ed Reece, 4-3

Floyd Hammond d. Scott Ford, 9-7

Quarterfinals

Rex Bigelow d. Everett Closson, 4-3

Art Frederick d. Junior Hamlin, 3-1

Collier Bloomfield d. Dick Tobin, 3-2

Hubert Holmes d. Floyd Hammond, 3-2

Semifinals

Rex Bigelow d. Art Frederick, 4-3

Collier Bloomfield d. Hubert Holmes, 3-2

Finals

Rex Bigelow d. Collier Bloomfield, 2-1





1931

First round

Johnny Addison d. Guy Charter, 7-5

Burdette Reason d. William McGraw, forfeit

Roy Shanklin d. Norman Franklin, forfeit

Howard Trumbo d. Joe Fiero, 3-2

Jerry Cahill d. Collier Bloomfield, 1-up

Horace Brewer d. Carl Emmons, 1-up, 21st

John Loveland d. Hank Goudie, 5-3

Mark Aborn d. O.B. Smith, 4-3

Fred Felde d. Bob Butler, 8-7

Lee Frederick d. Al Cotton, 3-2

Preston Travis d. Leonard Ruby, 3-1

Rex Bigelow d. Howard Leach, 4-3

Art Frederick d. Jerry Franklin, 2-1

Fred Curtis Jr. d. Nelson Fenton, 4-3

Jack DeLair d. William Grovesnor, 8-7

Jack Arnst d. Dick Tobin, 1-up, 19th

Second round

Johnny Addison d. Burdette Reason, 9-8

Roy Shanklin d. Howard Trumbo, 2-1

Jerry Cahill d. Horace Brewer, 3-1

John Loveland d. Mark Aborn, 6-5

Fred Felde d. Lee Frederick, 4-3

Preston Travis d. Rex Bigelow, 1-up

Art Frederick d. Fred Curtis Jr., 2-1

Jack DeLair d. Jack Arnst, 2-1

Quarterfinals

Johnny Addison d. Roy Shanklin, 6-5

Jerry Cahill d. John Loveland, 1-up

Fred Felde d. Preston Travis, 4-3

Art Frederick d. Jack DeLair, 2-1

Semifinals

Johnny Addison d. Jerry Cahill, 5-4

Fred Felde d. Art Frederick, 3-1

Finals

Johnny Addison d. Fred Felde, 6-4





1932

First round

Rex Bigelow d. William Dupree, 6-5

Walter Barron d. Dayton Pickford, 3-1

Howard Leach d. O.C. McPherson, 3-2

Orville Remley d. Junior Hamlin, 3-2

Mark Aborn d. Fred Curtis Jr., 1-up

Jerry Cahill d. Jack DeLair, forfeit

Fred Felde d. Gerald Diehl, 8-6

Maurice Hickey d. Harry Birney, 6-4

Al Cotton d. Joe Fiero, 3-2

W. Seggie d. Leonard Ruby, 2-1

Johnny Addison d. Hap Collins, 5-4

John Thorpe d. O.B. Smith, 3-2

Art Frederick d. Ed Reece, 6-4

Larry Hill d. Hank Goudie, 6-5

Dick Tobin d. Leland Brower, 7-5

Collier Bloomfield d. M. Darrell Cooper, 3-1

Second round

Rex Bigelow d. Walter Barron, 1-up, 19th

Howard Leach d. Orville Remley, 2-up

Mark Aborn d. Jerry Cahill, 1-up

Fred Felde d. Maurice Hickey, 3-2

Al Cotton d. W. Seggie, 4-3

Johnny Addison d. John Thorpe, 6-4

Art Frederick d. Larry Hill, 4-3

Dick Tobin d. Collier Bloomfield, 1-up, 19th

Quarterfinals

Rex Bigelow d. Howard Leach, 4-3

Mark Aborn d. Fred Felde, 2-1

Al Cotton d. Johnny Addison, 2-1

Art Frederick d. Dick Tobin, 3-1

Semifinals

Rex Bigelow d. Mark Aborn, 6-4

Al Cotton d. Art Frederick, 3-2

Finals

Rex Bigelow d. Al Cotton, 8-6





1933

First round

Fred Felde d. Fred Neesley, 4-3

Junior Hamlin d. Robert Braund, 5-3

Art Frederick d. Jack DeLair, 2-1

Al Cotton d. Walter Baubie, 4-3

Jim Munro d. Collier Bloomfield, 4-2

O.C. McPherson d. Joe Fiero, 4-3

John Loveland d. Roy Shanklin, 2-1

Leland Brower d. Andy Klinzick, 5-4

Walter Barron d. Herman Melling, forfeit

Leonard Ruby d. H.S. Jones, 4-2

Johnny Addison d. Darrell Cooper, 6-5

Bob Barron d. Earl Ryan, 4-2

O.B. Smith d. Floyd Hammond, 2-up

Ed Rogers d. John Thorpe, 1-up

Maurice Hickey d. Larry Hill, 1-up

George Field d. Hap Collins, 2-up

Second round

Fred Felde d. Junior Hamlin, 3-2

Art Frederick d. Al Cotton, 4-3

Jim Munro d. O.C. McPherson, 2-1

John Loveland d. Leland Brower, 5-4

Walter Barron d. Leonard Ruby, 3-2

Johnny Addison d. Bob Barron, 7-5

O.B. Smith d. Ed Rogers, 4-3

Maurice Hickey d. George Field, 5-4

Quarterfinals

Fred Felde d. Art Frederick, 1-up, 19th

Jim Munro d. John Loveland, 5-4

Walter Barron d. Johnny Addison, 1-up, 19th

O.B. Smith d. Maurice Hickey, 1-up, 19th

Semifinals

Fred Felde d. Jim Munro, 3-2

Walter Barron d. O.B. Smith, 2-up

Finals

Fred Felde d. Walter Barron, 6-4





1934

First Round

Jack DeLair d. Jerry Franklin, 1-up

John Thorpe d. Leck Frederick, 2-up

Joe Fiero d. O.B. Smith, 2-1

Fred Felde d. Fred Neesley, 6-5

Walter Barron d. Charles Blough, 3-2

Paul Hulbert d. Bob Addison, 6-4

Leonard Ruby d. Lyn Ludlow, 5-4

Preston Travis d. Lloyd Stinchcomb, 3-1

Collier Bloomfield d. Dick Tobin, 2-1

Ed Rogers d. Art Frederick, 4-3

Johnny Addison d. Floyd Hammond, 3-1

Bob Butler d. Fred Curtis Jr., 2-1

Glenn Christman d. Howard Leach, 1 up, 19th

O.C. McPherson d. Walter Baubie, 6-5

Ellsworth Earl d. Jack Dodge, 3-2

Jack Arnst d. Darrell Cooper, 5-3

Second Round

Jack DeLair d. John Thorpe, 1 up, 20th

Joe Fiero d. Fred Felde, 1 up

Walter Barron d. Paul Hulbert, 1-up

Leonard Ruby d. Preston Travis, 5-3

Collier Bloomfield d. Ed Rogers, 4-2

Johnny Addison d. Bob Butler, 3-2

Glenn Christman d. O.C. McPherson

Ellsworth Earl d. Jack Arnst, 3-2

Quarterfinals

Jack DeLair d. Joe Fiero, 1 up, 26th

Walter Barron d. Leonard Ruby, 3-2

Collier Bloomfield d. Johnny Addison, 5-3

Glenn Christman d. Ellsworth Earl, 2-1

Semifinals

Jack DeLair d. Walter Barron, 3-1

Collier Bloomfield d. Glenn Christman, 5-4

Finals

Jack DeLair d. Collier Bloomfield, 6-5





1935

First Round

Jack DeLair d. Bill Horning, 8-6

Howard Leach d. Ed Rogers, 3-2

Ken Walker d. Al Cotton, 7-6

Collier Bloomfield d. Fred Neesley, 4-3

Floyd Hammond d. Darrell Cooper, 2-1

Joe Fiero d. Ed Cimock, 5-4

Johnny Addison d. Bob Butler, 6-5

Ellsworth Earl d. Trent Hall, 1-up

Fred Felde d. J. Cash, 8-7

O.B. Smith d. Jack Dodge, 3-1

Dayton Pickford d. Ben Melling, 3-1

O.C. McPherson d. Elmer Fassezke, 6-4

Bus Brower d. Pete Rumler, 5-3

Myer Franklin d. J. Korniski, 1-up

Jim Munro d. Don Howe, 1-up

Art Frederick d. Don Jenks, 2-1

Second Round

Jack DeLair d. Howard Leach, 1-up, 20th

Ken Walker d. Collier Bloomfield, 3-1

Floyd Hammond d. Joe Fiero, 5-4

Johnny Addison d. Ellsworth Earl, 3-1

Fred Felde d. O.B. Smith, 2-1

Dayton Pickford d. O.C. McPherson, 2-1

Bus Brower d. Myer Franklin, 3-2

Jim Munro d. Art Frederick, 3-2

Quarterfinals

Jack DeLair d. Ken Walker, 1-up

Floyd Hammond d. Johnny Addison, 1-up

Fred Felde d. Dayton Pickford, 1-up, 19th

Bus Brower d. Jim Munro, 4-3

Semifinals

Jack DeLair d. Floyd Hammond, 4-3

Fred Felde d. Bus Brower, 2-1

Finals

Jack DeLair d. Fred Felde, 2-up



 

1936

First Round

Johnny Addison d. Hugh Pittman, 5-4

Clifton Hamlin Jr. d. Wally Taraskiewicz, 3-2

Andy Klinzick d. Elmer Fassezke, 1-up

Maurice Hickey d. Ted Cimock, 3-2

Jack DeLair d. Darrell Cooper, 5-3

Ralph Waterbury d. Jack Mounteer, 1-up

Ken Walker d. Chuck Terry, 3-2

Bus Brower d. Bob Butler, 5-3

Jim Munro d. Leck Frederick, 5-4

Ed Rogers d. Preston Travis, 1-up, 19th

O.B. Smith d. Myer Franklin, 7-5

O.C. McPherson d. Ellsworth Earl, 3-2

Fred Felde d. Glenn Christman, 1-up

Joe Fiero d. Ken Johnson, 2-1

Al Cotton d. Scott Ford, 7-6

Floyd Hammond d. Walter Barron, 1-up, 20th

Second Round

Johnny Addison d. Clifton Hamlin Jr., 3-2

Andy Klinzick d. Maurice Hickey, 3-2

Jack DeLair d. Ralph Waterbury, 6-5

Ken Walker d. Bus Brower, 2-up

Jim Munro d. Ed Rogers, 1-up

O.B. Smith d. O.C. McPherson, 2-1

Fred Felde d. Joe Fiero, 5-3

Al Cotton d. Floyd Hammond, 4-2

Quarterfinals

Johnny Addison d. Andy Klinzick, 4-3

Jack DeLair d. Ken Walker, 4-2

Jim Munro d. O.B. Smith, 2-1

Fred Felde d. Al Cotton, 5-3

Semifinals

Johnny Addison d. Jack DeLair, 4-3

Jim Munro d. Fred Felde, 1-up, 19th

Finals

Johnny Addison d. Jim Munro, 5-4





1937

First Round

Ken Johnson d. Ted Cimock, 5-4

Myer Franklin d. Howard Leach, 6-4

Maurice Hickey d. J.P. Gakobich, 3-1

Al Cotton d. Ed Cimock, 2-1

Jack Arnst d. Harry Smead, 2-up

Joe Fiero d. G.M. Greenstreet, 2-up

Darrell Cooper d. Don Howe, 1-up

Ken Walker d. Chuck Terry, 3-2

Johnny Addison d. Preston Travis, 4-3

Vic Cuiss d. Bud Admire, 1-up, 19th

Floyd Hammond d. Wally Taraskiewicz, 1-up, 19th

Ellsworth Earl d. Joe Tomshack, 7-6

Jack DeLair d. Bill Lane, 6-5

Bus Brower d. Bob Harry, 4-3

Clifton Hamlin Jr. d. Lyle Moore, 2-up

Dayton Pickford d. Hugh Pittman, 8-6

Second Round

Ken Johnson d. Myer Franklin, 3-1

Maurice Hickey d. Al Cotton, 1-up

Jack Arnst d. Joe Fiero, 4-3

Darrell Cooper d. Ken Walker, 3-2

Johnny Addison d. Vic Cuiss, 1-up

Floyd Hammond d. Ellsworth Earl, 1-up

Jack DeLair d. Bus Brower, forfeit

Clifton Hamlin Jr. d. Dayton Pickford, 4-3

Quarterfinals

Ken Johnson d. Maurice Hickey, 6-4

Jack Arnst d. Darrell Cooper, 4-3

Johnny Addison d. Floyd Hammond, 5-3

Jack DeLair d. Clifton Hamlin Jr., 3-2

Semifinals

Ken Johnson d. Jack Arnst, 2-up

Johnny Addison d. Jack DeLair, 3-2

Finals

Ken Johnson d. Johnny Addison, 4-3

 



1938

First Round

Johnny Addison d. Bud Admire, 4-3

Carl Emmons d. Hugh Pittman, 1-up, 23rd

Ken Johnson d. Jack Mounteer, 1-up, 20th

Jack Arnst d. Phil Williams, 2-1

Robert Corley d. Joe Fiero, 2-1

Ellsworth Earl d. Ed Cimock, 5-4

Myer Franklin d. Scott Ford, 1-up

O.B. Smith d. Bob Guilfoil, 1-up

Jim Munro d. Bob Glick, 3-2

Ted Cimock d. Al Hoxie, 1-up

Lavern Nixon d. Bob Mager, 2-up

Ed Fryt d. Chuck Terry, 4-3

Al Cotton d. Clark Greenstreet, 6-5

Ken Hall d. Joe Grekevich, 5-4

Vic Cuiss d. Marvin Boht, 3-1

Dayton Pickford d. Joe Tomshack, 1-up, 19th

Second Round

Johnny Addison d. Carl Emmons, 4-3

Ken Johnson d. Jack Arnst, 1-up

Robert Corley d. Ellsworth Earl, 4-3

Myer Franklin d. O.B. Smith, 1-up

Jim Munro d. Ted Cimock, 4-3

Lavern Nixon d. Ed Fryt, 4-3

Al Cotton d. Ken Hall, 2-up

Vic Cuiss d. Dayton Pickford, 2-1

Quarterfinals

Johnny Addison d. Ken Johnson, 3-2

Robert Corley d. Myer Franklin, 6-5

Jim Munro d. Lavern Nixon, 6-4

Al Cotton d. Vic Cuiss, 3-2

Semifinals

Johnny Addison d. Robert Corley, 2-1

Jim Munro d. Al Cotton, 3-1

Finals

Johnny Addison d. Jim Munro, 2-1





1939

First Round

Robert Corley d. Ed Cimock, 4-3

Maynard Jeffrey d. Bob White, 1-up

Ken Johnson d. Bud Kruger, 2-1

Trent Hall d. Phil Williams, 3-1

Ellsworth Earl d. Al Cotton, 6-5

Ted Cimock d. Chuck Terry, 5-4

Joe Fiero d. O.B. Smith, forfeit

Hugh Pittman d. Lyle Moore, 6-5

Ken Walker d. Bob Mager, 2-up

Marvin Boht d. Al Hoxie, 3-1

Vic Cuiss d. Clark Greenstreet, 2-up

Darrell Cooper d. Johnny Addison, forfeit

Bud Melling d. Howard Reth, 1-up

Jack Arnst d. Ed Rogers, 4-3

Jim Foley d. Py Pieffer, 7-5

Wally Terry d. Harold Finch, 3-2

Second Round

Robert Corley d. Maynard Jeffrey, 5-4

Ken Johnson d. Trent Hall, 2-1

Ellsworth Earl d. Ted Cimock, 4-3

Joe Fiero d. Hugh Pittman, 3-2

Ken Walker d. Marvin Boht, 3-2

Vic Cuiss d. Darrell Cooper, 2-up

Bud Melling d. Jack Arnst, 2-1

Jim Foley d. Wally Terry, 1-up, 19th

Quarterfinals

Robert Corley d. Ken Johnson, 2-1

Ellsworth Earl d. Joe Fiero, 2-1

Ken Walker d. Vic Cuiss, 2-1

Bud Melling d. Jim Foley, 3-2

Semifinals

Robert Corley d. Ellsworth Earl, 3-2

Ken Walker d. Bud Melling, 3-2

Finals

Robert Corley d. Ken Walker, 6-4

 



1940

First Round

Robert Corley d. Chet Gardner, 4-3

Bud Kruger d. Jim Elliott, 1-up

Ed Rogers d. Hugh Pittman, 3-1

Darrel Cooper d. Ted Cimock, 3-2

Marvin Boht d. Bunny Terry, 5-4

Nat Thompson d. Phil Williams, 4-3

Ken Walker d. Ed Tyrell, 3-2

Al Cotton d. Bob Mager, 2-1

Joe Fiero d. Bob Halsey, 1-up

Bob Glick d. Carl Emmons, 7-6

Myer Franklin d. Chet Bombalicki, 6-5

Ed Cimock d. Vic Cuiss, 2-1

Ellsworth Earl d. O.B. Smith, 2-1

Bob Waite d. Wally Taraskiewicz, 1-up

Chuck Terry d. Ken Johnson, 2-up

Everett Ritchie d. Bob Hills, 1-up

Second Round

Robert Corley d. Bud Kruger, 7-6

Ed Rogers d. Darrel Cooper, 3-2

Marvin Boht d. Nat Thompson, 7-6

Ken Walker d. Al Cotton, 1-up

Joe Fiero d. Bob Glick, 1-up

Myer Franklin d. Ed Cimock, 2-1

Ellsworth Earl d. Bob Waite, 1-up, 19th

Chuck Terry d. Everett Ritchie, 1-up

Quarterfinals

Robert Corley d. Ed Rogers, 1-up, 20th

Marvin Boht d. Ken Walker, 1-up

Joe Fiero d. Myer Franklin, 4-3

Ellsworth Earl d. Chuck Terry, 2-up

Semifinals

Robert Corley d. Marvin Boht, 4-2

Joe Fiero d. Ellsworth Earl, 1-up, 19th

Finals

Robert Corley d. Joe Fiero, 12-10





1941

First Round

Robert Corley d. Walt Barczak, 3-2

Ed Cimock d. Myer Franklin, 4-3

Jack Arnst d. Walt Taraskiewicz, 3-2

Bob Halsey d. Leck Frederick, 4-3

Bob Glick d. Bob Guilfoil, 5-4

Ted Cimock d. Jim Elliott, 3-2

Jerry Cahill d. Lloyd Arnold, 5-4

Bob Addison d. Everett Ritchie, 5-3

O.B. Smith d. Phil Williams, 1-up

Hugh Pittman d. Al Cotton, 1-up, 19th

Ken Walker d. Brien C. Charter, 3-1

Marvin Boht d. Mark Aborn, 3-1

Vic Cuiss d. Bob Hills, 4-3

Jim Munro d. Bill Gilpin, 6-5

Phil Goldsmith d. Lynn MacCready, 4-3

Chuck Terry d. Joe Fiero, 1-up

Second Round

Robert Corley d. Ed Cimock, 6-5

Jack Arnst d. Bob Halsey, 2-up

Bob Glick d. Ted Cimock, 1-up

Jerry Cahill d. Bob Addison, 4-3

O.B. Smith d. Hugh Pittman, 5-4

Ken Walker d. Marvin Boht, 1-up, 19th

Vic Cuiss d. Jim Munro, 2-up

Phil Goldsmith d. Chuck Terry, 5-3

Quarterfinals

Robert Corley d. Jack Arnst, 3-2

Bob Glick d. Jerry Cahill, 5-3

O.B. Smith d. Ken Walker, 2-up

Vic Cuiss d. Phil Goldsmith, 5-4

Semifinals

Robert Corley d. Bob Glick, 4-3

O.B. Smith d. Vic Cuiss, 2-1

Finals

Robert Corley d. O.B. Smith, 1-up





1942

First Round

Joe Fiero d. Doyle Stetler, 4-3

Jim Elliott d. John Dulemba, 4-3

Ed Rogers d. Melrose Hills, 1-up, 20th

Bill Emmons d. Al Cotton, 1-up

O.B. Smith d. Walter Taraskiewicz, 5-4

Howard Cunningham d. Walter Baubie, 2-1

Bob White d. Dan Cimock, 5-3

Hugh Pittman d. Carl Rutan, 3-1

Brien C. Charter d. John Smith, 5-4

Lyn Ludlow d. Gerald Diehl, 4-3

Marvin Boht d. Chuck Terry, 4-2

Ted Cimock d. O.C. McPherson, 2-1

Bob Glick d. Reed Lowden, 6-5

Rex Bigelow d. Cliff Scofield, 7-6

Collier Bloomfield d. Dick Thalner, 2-up

Ken Frederick d. Mark Aborn, 6-5

Second Round

Joe Fiero d. Jim Elliott, 3-2

Ed Rogers d. Bill Emmons, 6-4

O.B. Smith d. Howard Cunningham, 5-3

Bob White d. Hugh Pittman, 1-up

Brien C. Charter d. Lyn Ludlow, 5-4

Marvin Boht d. Ted Cimock, 4-3

Bob Glick d. Rex Bigelow, 3-2

Collier Bloomfield d. Ken Frederick, 1-up

Quarterfinals

Joe Fiero d. Ed Rogers, 1-up

O.B. Smith d. Bob White, 3-2

Brien C. Charter d. Marvin Boht, 1-up, 20th

Bob Glick d. Collier Bloomfield, 4-3

Semifinals

Joe Fiero d. O.B. Smith, 1-up

Brien C. Charter d. Bob Glick, 2-1

Finals

Joe Fiero d. Brien C. Charter, 1-up, 39th

 



1943

First Round

Phil Goldsmith d. Marv Boht, 4-2

Bob Addison d. Guy Charter, 2-1

Brien C. Charter d. Robert O. Butler, 2-1

Max Hawley d. Bud Admire, 3-2

Rex Bigelow d. Jim Elliott, 3-1

Ed Blonston vs. Reggie Pulling, 3-2

Lyn Ludlow d. O.B. Smith, 4-3

Al Meek d. Jack Bowzer, 1-up

Walt Barkey d. Doug MacAlpine, 3-2

Harold Holdridge d. Hugh Pittman, 4-2

Collier Bloomfield d. Al Hoxie, 1-up, 20th

Joe Fiero d. Wally Taraskiewicz, 7-5

Vern Cunliffe d. Red Earl, 3-1

Ed Rogers d. J.C. Bowzer, 3-2

Doyle Stetler d. Chuck Terry, 3-2

Ed Cimock d. Jerry Burns, forfeit

Second Round

Phil Goldsmith d. Bob Addison, 1-up

Brien C. Charter d. Max Hawley, 7-6

Rex Bigelow d. Ed Blonston, 4-2

Lyn Ludlow d. Al Meek, 2-1

Walt Barkey d. Harold Holdridge, 3-2

Collier Bloomfield d. Joe Fiero, 2-up

Vern Cunliffe d. Ed Rogers, 4-3

Doyle Stetler d. Ed Cimock, 4-3

Quarterfinals

Phil Goldsmith d. Brien C. Charter, 1-up, 22nd

Rex Bigelow d. Lyn Ludlow, 2-1

Walt Barkey d. Collier Bloomfield, 1-up

Vern Cunliffe d. Doyle Stetler, 4-3

Semifinals

Phil Goldsmith d. Rex Bigelow, 2-1

Walt Barkey d. Vern Cunliffe, 2-1

Finals

Phil Goldsmith d. Walt Barkey, 1-up





1944

First Round

O.B. Smith d. George C. Brown, 5-3

Don Reeves d. Jerry Burns, 2-up

Wally Taraskiewicz d. Marv Boht, 2-1

Bob Addison d. John Dulemba, 1-up

Collier Bloomfield d. Delos Millo 1-up

Rex Bigelow d. Lyn Ludlow, 4-2

Vern Cunliffe d. Bud Admire, 6-4

Hank Goudie d. Lyle Moore, 2-up

Brien C. Charter d. Jack Bowzer, 5-4

Hugh Pittman d. Don Corley, 3-2

Chuck Terry d. Dick Martin, 5-4

Ron Overmyer d. Joe Fiero, 1-up, 19th

Harold Holdridge d. J. Fisher, 7-5

Ted Cimock d. Bob Phelps, 2-1

Ellsworth Earl d. O. Overmyer, 7-5

Doyle Stetler d. Dan Cimock, 3-2

Second Round

O.B. Smith d. Don Reeves, 5-4

Wally Taraskiewicz d. Bob Addison, 2-1

Collier Bloomfield d. Rex Bigelow, 3-2

Vern Cunliffe d. Hank Goudie, 6-4

Brien C. Charter d. Hugh Pittman, 4-2

Chuck Terry d. Ron Overmyer, 4-3

Harold Holdridge d. Ted Cimock, 1-up, 22nd

Ellsworth Earl d. Doyle Stetler, 4-3

Quarterfinals

O.B. Smith d. Wally Taraskiewicz, 4-3

Collier Bloomfield d. Vern Cunliffe, 6-5

Brien C. Charter d. Chuck Terry, 1-up

Harold Holdridge d. Ellsworth Earl, 1-up, 20th

Semifinals

O.B. Smith d. Collier Bloomfield, 2-up

Brien C. Charter d. Harold Holdridge, 4-2

Finals

O.B. Smith d. Brien C. Charter, 5-4





1945

First Round

Walt Barczak d. Len Crandall, 7-6

Don Corley d. Gilbert Cook, 5-4

George Davies d. Don Reeves, 2-1

Harold Holdridge d. Dick Thalner, 6-5

Chuck Terry d. Dick Gardner, 6-5

Collier Bloomfield d. Gene Hinkley, 2-1

Heinie Pfetzing d. Reggie Pulling, 2-1

Jack Bowzer d. John Dulemba, 4-3

Vic Cuiss d. Ed Rogers, 2-1

Dan Cimock d. Lyn Ludlow, 1-up

O.B. Smith d. Dayton Pickford, 2-1

Ted Cimock d. Harold Ysebaert, 5-4

Authie Meeks d. Neil Harland, 1-up, 19th

Sam Frederick d. Vern Cunliffe, 1-up

Hugh Pittman d. Alex Laptos, 7-5

Red Earl d. Leck Frederick, 5-4

Second Round

Walt Barczak d. Don Corley, 1-up

George Davies d. Harold Holdridge, 1-up

Chuck Terry d. Collier Bloomfield, 4-3

Heinie Pfetzing d. Jack Bowzer, 4-2

Vic Cuiss d. Dan Cimock, 4-3

O.B. Smith d. Ted Cimock, 2-up

Authie Meeks d. Sam Frederick, 5-3

Hugh Pittman d. Red Earl, 5-4

Quarterfinals

Walt Barczak d. George Davies, 4-2

Chuck Terry d. Heinie Pfetzing, 2-1

Vic Cuiss d. O.B. Smith, 1-up

Authie Meeks d. Hugh Pittman, 4-2

Semifinals

Walt Barczak d. Chuck Terry, 5-4

Vic Cuiss d. Authie Meeks, 1-up

Finals

Walt Barczak d. Vic Cuiss, 2-1





1946

First Round

O.B. Smith d. Bob Scott, 6-5

Ken Frederick d. Gilbert Cook, 5-4

Ted Cimock d. Bill Grodiak, 4-3

Bob Guilfoil d. F.R. Maxson, 3-1

Chuck Terry d. Bob Glick, 6-4

Deming Mayo d. Frank Myers, 7-6

Vic Cuiss d. P.B. Cook, 6-4

Guy Charter d. Bill Emmons, 2-1

Lyn Ludlow d. Ted Kuzma, 5-4

Walter Barron d. Wally Taraskiewicz, 1-up

Mel Hills d. Phil Johnston, 4-3

Steve Tomczyk d. Hal Riehle, 2-1

Vern Cunliffe d. Ken Clark, forfeit

Cal Pittman d. Dan Cimock, 2-1

Pete Rumler d. Henry Kruger, 2-up

Bob Phelps d. Collier Bloomfield, 4-3

Brien C. Charter d. Dayton Pickford, 6-4

Howard Leach d. Bill Gilpin, 4-3

Ed Cimock d. Mark Aborn, 4-3

John Smith d. Walter Taraskiewicz, 2-1

Hugh Pittman d. Earl Palmer, 4-3

Jack Bowzer d. Roy Shanklin, forfeit

Phil Williams d. Walt Barczak, 1-up

Don Reeves d. George Davies, 3-1

Al Cotton d. Nat Thompson, 6-4

Ron Overmyer d. Alex Kuzma, 1-up

Joe Fiero d. Bud Admire, 4-3

Paul Manser d. Alex Laptos, 2-1

Reggie Pulling d. Laverne Nixon, 4-3

John Dulemba d. Bob Hills, 1-up

Jim Elliott d. Don Corley, 1-up

Phil Goldsmith d. Al Gumper, 4-3

Second Round

O.B. Smith d. Ken Frederick, 4-3

Ted Cimock d. Bob Guilfoil, 4-3

Chuck Terry d. Deming Mayo, 6-5

Vic Cuiss d. Guy Charter, 4-3

Lyn Ludlow d. Walter Barron, 5-3

Mel Hills d. Steve Tomczyk, 5-4

Vern Cunliffe d. Cal Pittman, 6-5

Pete Rumler d. Bob Phelps, 5-4

Brien C. Charter d. Howard Leach, 2-1

Ed Cimock d. John Smith, 1-up

Hugh Pittman d. Jack Bowzer, 4-3

Phil Williams d. Don Reeves, 3-2

Al Cotton d. Ron Overmyer, 3-2

Joe Fiero d. Paul Manser, 4-2

Reggie Pulling d. John Dulemba, 7-6

Jim Elliott d. Phil Goldsmith, 1-up, 19th

Third Round

O.B. Smith d. Ted Cimock, 6-5

Chuck Terry d. Vic Cuiss, 1-up

Lyn Ludlow d. Mel Hills, 4-2

Vern Cunliffe d. Pete Rumler, 1-up, 19th

Brien C. Charter d. Ed Cimock, 7-6

Hugh Pittman d. Phil Williams, 2-1

Al Cotton d. Joe Fiero, 3-2

Reggie Pulling d. Jim Elliott, 2-1

Quarterfinals

O.B. Smith d. Chuck Terry, 2-1

Lyn Ludlow d. Vern Cunliffe, 1-up

Brien C. Charter d. Hugh Pittman, 1-up

Al Cotton d. Reggie Pulling, 3-2

Semifinals

O.B. Smith d. Lyn Ludlow, 4-2

Brien C. Charter d. Al Cotton, 5-3

Finals

O.B. Smith d. Brien C. Charter, 3-2





1947

First Round

Brien C. Charter d. Walter Baubie, 2-1

Dayton Pickford d. Chuck Terry, 1-up

Collier Bloomfield d. Walter Barron, 3-2

Bob Franklin d. Ed Cimock, 1-up

Bill Emmons d. Bob Phelps, 5-4

Steve Tomczyk d. Jack Bowzer, 5-3

Bob Jors d. Frank Hoch, 1-up

Cal Pittman d. Horace Brewer, 3-2

Jack Arnst d. Lyn Ludlow, 4-3

Bud Kruger d. John Corbett, 4-3

Bob Handley d. Pete Rumler, 5-3

Vern Cunliffe d. Phil Goldsmith, 1-up, 20th

Vic Cuiss d. Earl Palmer, 6-5

Ed Riehle d. Bruce Fowler, 3-2

Bob Newton d. Al Nichols, 6-5

Joe Fiero d. Don Jenks, 1-up

Al Kuzma d. O.B. Smith, 3-2

Upty Wilkinson d. Sam Frederick, 2-1

Tom Lockwood d. Ted Cimock, 6-5

Ben Janusz d. Doyle Stetler, 3-2

Bob Glick d. Bob Hills, 5-4

Harold Finch d. Clayton Fillhart, 2-1

Reggie Pulling d. Phil Weisgerber, 5-3

Felix Janusz d. Jack Mounteer, 1-up

John Smith d. Don Reeves, 5-3

Remo Mion d. Reed Lowden, forfeit

Lynn MacCready d. Horace Snow, 1-up

Hugh Pittman d. Walt Barczak, 2-up

Jerry Franklin d. Ted Kuzma, 3-2

Bill Grodiak d. Alex Laptos, 4-2

Hal Riehle d. Wally Terry, 5-4

Marv Boht d. John Kopplin, 6-5

Second Round

Brien C. Charter d. Dayton Pickford, 1-up

Collier Bloomfield d. Bob Franklin, 2-1

Bill Emmons d. Steve Tomczyk, 1-up

Bob Jors d. Cal Pittman, 1-up

Jack Arnst d. Bud Kruger, 1-up

Bob Handley d. Vern Cunliffe, 4-3

Vic Cuiss d. Ed Riehle, 3-2

Bob Newton d. Joe Fiero, 1-up, 19th

Al Kuzma d. Upty Wilkinson, 4-3

Tom Lockwood d. Ben Janusz, 1-up

Bob Glick d. Harold Finch, 3-2

Reggie Pulling d. Felix Janusz, 4-3

John Smith d. Remo Mion, 3-2

Lynn MacCready d. Hugh Pittman, 2-1

Jerry Franklin d. Bill Grodiak, 1-up

Hal Riehle d. Marv Boht, 4-3

Third Round

Brien C. Charter d. Collier Bloomfield, 2-1

Bill Emmons d. Bob Jors, 6-5

Jack Arnst d. Bob Handley, 1-up

Vic Cuiss d. Bob Newton, 3-2

Al Kuzma d. Tom Lockwood, 1-up

Bob Glick d. Reggie Pulling, 3-2

John Smith d. Lynn MacCready, 4-3

Jerry Franklin d. Hal Riehle, 2-1

Quarterfinals

Brien C. Charter d. Bill Emmons, 2-1

Jack Arnst d. Vic Cuiss, 5-4

Al Kuzma d. Bob Glick, 2-1

John Smith d. Jerry Franklin, 3-2

Semifinals

Brien C. Charter d. Jack Arnst, 5-4

Al Kuzma d. John Smith, 3-2

Finals

Brien C. Charter d. Al Kuzma, 8-6





1948

First Round

Brien C. Charter d. Cal Pittman, 4-2

Ben Janusz d. Deming Mayo, 7-5

Steve Tomczyk d. Jim Elliott, 2-1

Bill Emmons d. Harold Finch, 1-up

Lyn Ludlow d. John Martel, 5-4

Marvin Boht d. Bruce Corley, 1-up

Walter Barczak d. Vern Cunliffe, 3-2

Ted Cimock d. Tom Lockwood, 1-up

Joe Fiero d. Myer Franklin, 1-up

Phil Wetzel d. John Gorbett, 5-3

Hugh Pittman d. Joe Terry, 2-1

Jack Arnst d. Earl Palmer, 8-6

Bob Newton d. Mel Hills, 1-up

Ed Riehle d. Bob Phelps, 5-4

Bruce Fowler d. Remo Mion, 5-4

John Smith d. Clayton Fillhart, 1-up

Vic Cuiss d. Phil Johnston, 4-3

Bob Jors d. Harry Carr, 2-1

Collier Bloomfield d. Bob Hills, 5-4

Upty Wilkinson d. Alex Laptos, 2-1

O.B. Smith d. Al Kuzma, 1-up

Doyle Stetler d. Bob Franklin, 4-3

Chet Bombalicki d. Paul Manser, 2-1

Ken Hall d. Bunny Terry, 2-1

Jerry Franklin d. Nat Thompson, 4-2

Andy Andrews d. Pete Woodworth, 3-2

Ted Kuzma d. Tom O’Meara, 2-1

Al Cotton d. Dick Thalner, 3-1

Bill White d. Don Jenks, 1-up, 19th

Frank Hoch d. Reggie Pulling, 1-up

Dayton Pickford d. Chuck Terry, 3-1

Phil Goldsmith d. Bob Glick, 1-up

Second Round

Brien C. Charter d. Ben Janusz, 8-6

Steve Tomczyk d. Bill Emmons, 4-3

Lyn Ludlow d. Marvin Boht, 1-up, 22nd

Walter Barczak d. Ted Cimock, 4-3

Joe Fiero d. Phil Wetzel, 5-4

Hugh Pittman d. Jack Arnst, 2-up

Bob Newton d. Ed Riehle, 2-1

Bruce Fowler d. John Smith, 4-3

Vic Cuiss d. Bob Jors, 2-1

Collier Bloomfield d. Upty Wilkinson, 4-3

O.B. Smith d. Doyle Stetler, 3-2

Chet Bombalicki d. Ken Hall, 3-2

Jerry Franklin d. Andy Andrews, 5-4

Ted Kuzma d. Al Cotton, 1-up

Bill White d. Frank Hoch, 1-up

Dayton Pickford d. Phil Goldsmith, 2-1

Third Round

Brien C. Charter d. Steve Tomczyk, 2-1

Lyn Ludlow d. Walter Barczak, 1-up

Joe Fiero d. Hugh Pittman, 1-up, 19th

Bob Newton d. Bruce Fowler, 7-6

Vic Cuiss d. Collier Bloomfield, 1-up

O.B. Smith d. Chet Bombalicki, 4-3

Jerry Franklin d. Ted Kuzma, 5-3

Bill White d. Dayton Pickford, 2-1

Quarterfinals

Brien C. Charter d. Lyn Ludlow, 5-4

Joe Fiero d. Bob Newton, 1-up

Vic Cuiss d. O.B. Smith, 1-up

Jerry Franklin d. Bill White, 2-1

Semifinals

Brien C. Charter d. Joe Fiero, 4-3

Vic Cuiss d. Jerry Franklin, 1-up

Finals

Brien C. Charter d. Vic Cuiss, 7-6





1949

First Round

Vic Cuiss d. Reed Lowden, 6-5

Frank Hoch d. Doyle Stetler, 1-up, 19th

George Davies d. Bill Cusick, 6-4

Roy Crutchfield d. Lyn Ludlow, 1-up, 20th

Steve Tomczyk d. Bob Lusk, 6-5

Chuck Terry d. Ed Leahy, 4-3

Walter Barczak d. Jim Ryan, 4-3

Bill (Slim) White d. Don Jenks, 6-4

Andy Andrews d. Dick Siddall, 6-5

Phil Johnston d. Ed Vannest, 1-up

Joe Fiero d. Earl Palmer, 7-6

Bob Franklin d. Paul Manser, 4-3

Bob Glick d. Chuck Herendeen, 5-3

John Gorbett d. Reggie Pulling, 1-up

Henry Kruger d. Ted Cimock, 3-2

Dayton Pickford d. Bill (Stub) White, 1-up

Ted Kuzma d. Lynn MacCready, 4-3

Vern Cunliffe d. Ken Hall, 3-1

Bill Emmons d. Harold Finch, 4-2

Hugh Pittman d. Ken Johnson, 3-2

O.B. Smith d. John Gospill, 2-1

Ben Janusz d. Bob Parkinson, 2-1

Don Corley d. Ron Overmyer, 6-5

Dave Heinle d. Tom Lockwood, 6-5

Jerry Franklin d. Cal Pittman, 1-up

Len Crandall d. Bruce Fowler, 3-1

Gordon Peterson d. Doug MacAlpine, 5-3

Phil Goldsmith d. Tom O’Meara, 6-5

Mel Hills d. Ed Dybas, 3-2

Bob Phelps d. Myer Franklin, 3-2

Al Kuzma d. Leo Drongowski, 3-2

Jim Elliott d. Upty Wilkinson, 3-2

Second Round

Vic Cuiss d. Frank Hoch, 7-6

George Davies d. Roy Crutchfield, 3-1

Steve Tomczyk d. Chuck Terry, 3-2

Walter Barczak d. Bill (Slim) White, 1-up, 19th

Andy Andrews d. Phil Johnston, 3-2

Joe Fiero d. Bob Franklin, 4-3

Bob Glick d. John Gorbett, 5-4

Henry Kruger d. Dayton Pickford, 4-3

Ted Kuzma d. Vern Cunliffe, 4-3

Bill Emmons d. Hugh Pittman, 5-4

O.B. Smith d. Ben Janusz, 5-4

Don Corley d. Dave Heinle, 3-2

Jerry Franklin d. Len Crandall, 3-1

Gordon Peterson d. Phil Goldsmith, 2-1

Mel Hills d. Bob Phelps, 4-3

Al Kuzma d. Jim Elliott, 6-4

Third Round

Vic Cuiss d. George Davies, 2-1

Steve Tomczyk d. Walter Barczak, 1-up

Andy Andrews d. Joe Fiero, 1-up

Bob Glick d. Henry Kruger, 3-2

Ted Kuzma d. Bill Emmons, 2-1

O.B. Smith d. Don Corley, 5-4

Jerry Franklin d. Gordon Peterson, 4-3

Mel Hills d. Al Kuzma, 1-up

Quarterfinals

Vic Cuiss d. Steve Tomczyk, 1-up

Andy Andrews d. Bob Glick, 4-3

Ted Kuzma d. O.B. Smith, 5-4

Jerry Franklin d. Mel Hills, 5-4

Semifinals

Vic Cuiss d. Andy Andrews, 1-up

Ted Kuzma d. Jerry Franklin, 4-2

Finals

Vic Cuiss d. Ted Kuzma, 2-1





1950

First round

Ted Kuzma d. Ed Dybas, 7-5

Cliff Gilbert d. Bill Wetzel, 5-3

Len Crandall d. Ed Rogers, 1-up

Bill White d. Bob Jors, 5-4

Collier Bloomfield d. Roy Crutchfield, 3-2

Wally Terry d. Jim Ryan, 2-up

O.B. Smith d. Dick Siddall, 4-3

Phil Goldsmith d. Phil Wetzel, 3-2

Chuck Terry d. Cal Pittman, 2-1

Dick Wallace d. Bob Glick, 1-up

Reggie Pulling d. Dick Thalner, 3-2

Bruce Fowler d. Bill Cusick, 2-1

Dayton Pickford d. Lynn MacCready, 4-3

Ken Johnson d. Bob Scott, 1-up, 20th

Dave Heinle d. Bob Scofield, 3-2

Bill Emmons d. Brice Watkins, 3-2

Vic Cuiss d. Deming Mayo, 3-2

Al Kuzma d. Bill Pautke, 2-1

Andy Andrews d. Bob Parkinson, 6-5

Ken Hall d. Joe Leahy, 1-up, 19th

Lyn Ludlow d. Harold Finch, forfeit

Clyde Wallace d. Ben Janusz, 2-1

Al Nichols d. Tom Lockwood, 3-1

John Kopplin d. LaMarr Huff, 6-5

Joe Fiero d. Gene Hinkley, 4-3

Myer Franklin d. Phil Johnston, 1-up

Steve Tomczyk d. Gordon Peterson, 1-up, 20th

Vern Cunliffe d. Blaine Johnson, 3-2

Jerry Franklin d. Bob Phelps, 1-up

Ted Cimock d. Hugh Pittman, 2-1

George Davies d. Darwin Stevens, 3-2

Mel Hills d. Clyde McConnell, 2-1

Second Round

Ted Kuzma d. Cliff Gilbert, 7-5

Len Crandall d. Bill White, 6-5

Collier Bloomfield d. Wally Terry, 1-up

O.B. Smith d. Phil Goldsmith, 1-up

Chuck Terry d. Dick Wallace, 2-1

Reggie Pulling d. Bruce Fowler, 1-up

Dayton Pickford d. Ken Johnson, forfeit

Dave Heinle d. Bill Emmons, 5-4

Vic Cuiss d. Al Kuzma, 2-1

Andy Andrews d. Ken Hall, 1-up

Lyn Ludlow d. Clyde Wallace, 6-5

Al Nichols d. John Kopplin, 8-6

Joe Fiero d. Myer Franklin, 3-2

Steve Tomczyk d. Vern Cunliffe, 2-1

Jerry Franklin d. Ted Cimock, 1-up

George Davies d. Mel Hills, 1-up

Third Round

Ted Kuzma d. Len Crandall, 5-4

Collier Bloomfield d. O.B. Smith, 1-up, 19th

Chuck Terry d. Reggie Pulling, 3-2

Dayton Pickford d. Dave Heinle, 3-2

Vic Cuiss d. Andy Andrews, 6-5

Lyn Ludlow d. Al Nichols, 1-up

Joe Fiero d. Steve Tomczyk, 3-2

Jerry Franklin d. George Davies, 5-4

Quarterfinals

Ted Kuzma d. Collier Bloomfield, 6-4

Chuck Terry d. Dayton Pickford, 1-up, 19th

Vic Cuiss d. Lyn Ludlow, 5-4

Joe Fiero d. Jerry Franklin, 1-up

Semifinals

Ted Kuzma d. Chuck Terry, 1-up

Vic Cuiss d. Joe Fiero, 7-5

Finals

Ted Kuzma d. Vic Cuiss, 1-up





1951

First Round

Ted Kuzma d. Al Ohlmacher, 3-2

Don Corley d. Darwin Stevens, 1-up

Bob Hills d. Dick Wallace, 5-4

Bob Jors d. Ed Vannest, 1-up

Lyn Ludlow d. Upty Wilkinson, 2-1

Frank Hoch d. Chet Bombalicki, 4-2

Andy Andrews d. Elliott Ballard, 4-3

Gene Hinkley d. Ray Saari, 5-4

Al Nichols d. O.B. Smith, 1-up

John Kopplin d. Jim Ryan, 2-1

Dayton Pickford d. Lynn MacCready, 1-up

Hugh Pittman d. Earl Palmer, 5-4

Vic Cuiss d. Joe Taraskiewicz, 5-4

Myer Franklin d. Phil Johnston, 3-2

George Davies d. Herb Pulling, 5-3

Steve Tomczyk d. Dick O’Conners, 5-4

Jack Arnst d. Bob Scott, 6-5

John Short d. Cliff Gilbert, 5-4

Reggie Pulling d. Everett Winzeler, 1-up, 19th

Bill Emmons d. Ed Dybas, 1-up

Ken Johnson d. Len Crandall, 1-up, 19th

Joe Fiero d. Ron Parker, 3-2

Bob Glick d. Ted Cimock, 4-2

Ed Perkins d. Bob Scofield, 4-3

Bill White d. Alex Laptos, 6-5

Don Jenks d. Ray Uribe, 6-5

Collier Bloomfield d. Bob Franklin, 4-3

Vern Cunliffe d. LaMarr Huff, 4-3

John Gorbett d. Chuck Terry, 1-up, 20th

Cal Pittman d. Dick Thalner, forfeit

Ken Hall d. Wally Terry, 3-2

Ed Cimock d. Al Kuzma, 2-up

Second Round

Ted Kuzma d. Don Corley, 7-6

Bob Hills d. Bob Jors, 1-up, 21st

Lyn Ludlow d. Frank Hoch, 3-2

Andy Andrews d. Gene Hinkley, 6-5

Al Nichols d. John Kopplin, 4-3

Dayton Pickford d. Hugh Pittman, 1-up, 19th

Vic Cuiss d. Myer Franklin, 4-3

George Davies d. Steve Tomczyk, 1-up

Jack Arnst d. John Short, 2-1

Reggie Pulling d. Bill Emmons, 4-3

Ken Johnson d. Joe Fiero, 4-3

Bob Glick d. Ed Perkins, 7-6

Bill White d. Don Jenks, 2-1

Collier Bloomfield d. Vern Cunliffe, 2-1

John Gorbett d. Cal Pittman, 1-up, 19th

Ken Hall d. Ed Cimock, 5-4

Third Round

Ted Kuzma d. Bob Hills, 9-7

Lyn Ludlow d. Andy Andrews, 1-up

Al Nichols d. Dayton Pickford, 1-up

Vic Cuiss d. George Davies, 1-up

Jack Arnst d. Reggie Pulling, 3-2

Ken Johnson d. Bob Glick, 1-up

Bill White d. Collier Bloomfield, 1-up, 20th

John Gorbett d. Ken Hall, 1-up

Quarterfinals

Ted Kuzma d. Lyn Ludlow, 6-5

Al Nichols d. Vic Cuiss, 5-4

Jack Arnst d. Ken Johnson, 6-5

Bill White d. John Gorbett, 2-up

Semifinals

Ted Kuzma d. Al Nichols, 2-1

Jack Arnst d. Bill White, 1-up, 19th

Finals

Ted Kuzma d. Jack Arnst, 5-4





1952

First Round

Vic Cuiss d. Walter Taraskiewicz, 7-6

Bob Zimmerman d. Larry Leach, 4-2

Roy Crutchfield d. Frank Hoch, 1-up, 20th

John Gorbett d. Chet Bombalicki, 2-1

O.B. Smith d. Steve Tomczyk, 3-1

Phil Goldsmith d. Len Crandall, 2-1

Al Nichols d. Wally Terry, 2-1

Bob Jors d. LaMarr Huff, forfeit

Cliff Gilbert d. Blaine Johnson, 6-5

Everett Winzeler d. Joe Heath, 7-6

Bill Emmons d. Horace Snow, 1-up

George Davies d. Herb LaZebnik, 3-2

Reggie Pulling d. William Steppon, 2-1

John H. Smith d. Dan Cimock, 5-3

Lynn MacCready d. John Stankiewicz, 2-1

Jack Arnst d. Chuck Terry, 1-up

Gene Hinkley d. Don Corley, 5-4

Leo Miller d. Joe Fiero, 2-1

Bob Glick d. Dick Thalner, 1-up

Hal Crosthwaite d. Guy Butler Jr., 3-2

Jerry Franklin d. Bob Hills, 1-up

Dave Hill d. George Hoaglin, 2-1

John Kopplin d. Bob Scofield, 4-3

Lyn Ludlow d. Clyde Frederickson, 7-6

Phil Johnston d. Cal Pittman, 2-up

Forrest Winzeler d. Howard Leach, 1-up

Ken Johnson d. Ray Uribe, 5-4

Bill White d. Dayton Pickford, 2-1

Jim Ryan d. Larry Pickering, 1-up, 19th

Andy Andrews d. Brian Bell, 4-2

Al Cotton d. Collier Bloomfield, 2-up

John Short d. Myer Franklin, forfeit

Second Round

Vic Cuiss d. Bob Zimmerman, 2-1

Roy Crutchfield d. John Gorbett, 2-1

O.B. Smith d. Phil Goldsmith, 1-up

Al Nichols d. Bob Jors, 4-3

Cliff Gilbert d. Everett Winzeler, 2-1

Bill Emmons d. George Davies, 3-2

Reggie Pulling d. John H. Smith, 2-1

Lynn MacCready d. Jack Arnst, 1-up, 19th

Gene Hinkley d. Leo Miller, 2-1

Bob Glick d. Hal Crosthwaite, 1-up, 19th

Jerry Franklin d. Dave Hill, 5-4

John Kopplin d. Lyn Ludlow, 2-up

Phil Johnston d. Forrest Winzeler, 3-2

Ken Johnson d. Bill White, 3-2

Jim Ryan d. Andy Andrews, 3-1

Al Cotton d. John Short, 4-3

Third Round

Vic Cuiss d. Roy Crutchfield, 2-1

O.B. Smith d. Al Nichols, 2-1

Cliff Gilbert d. Bill Emmons, 6-5

Reggie Pulling d. Lynn MacCready, 3-2

Gene Hinkley d. Bob Glick, 4-2

Jerry Franklin d. John Kopplin, 8-7

Phil Johnston d. Ken Johnson, 6-5

Jim Ryan d. Al Cotton, 1-up, 20th

Quarterfinals

Vic Cuiss d. O.B. Smith, 3-2

Cliff Gilbert d. Reggie Pulling, 2-1

Gene Hinkley d. Jerry Franklin, 2-1

Phil Johnston d. Jim Ryan, 7-5

Semifinals

Vic Cuiss d. Cliff Gilbert, 2-1

Gene Hinkley d. Phil Johnston, 4-2

Finals

Vic Cuiss d. Gene Hinkley, 1-up





1953

First Round

Everett Winzeler d. Wayne Johnson, 4-3

Alex Laptos d. Bob Rosenfeld, 1-up

Lyn Ludlow d. Bob Hills, 3-2

Tom O’Meara d. Harry Allis, 1-up

John Kopplin d. Chuck Herendeen Jr., 3-2

LaMarr Huff d. Bob Phelps, 2-1

Collier Bloomfield d. Ken Hall, 1-up

Brian Bell d. Bob Zimmerman, 2-up

Bill White d. Len Crandall, 4-3

John H. Smith d. Dave Hill, 2-up

Joe Fiero d. Dan Cimock, 3-2

Bob Urschalitz d. Bob Scott, 4-3

Phil Williams d. Larry Leach, 3-2

John Short d. Bill Pautke, 3-2

George Hoaglin d. Joe Heath, 1-up

Steve Tomczyk d. Dick Wallace, 1-up

Bob Glick d. Cal Pittman, 1-up

Tom Lockwood d. Gene Hinkley, 2-1

Ed Cimock d. Ducky Andrews, 2-up

Mel Hills d. Dick Siddall, 1-up

Vic Cuiss d. Don Baylor, 6-5

Reggie Pulling d. Steve Miller, 3-2

Leo Miller d. John Crandall, 6-5

Phil Johnston d. Chuck Terry, 2-1

Cliff Gilbert d. Bill Cusick, 5-4

Tom Beaman d. Bill Emmons, 1-up

Jim Ryan d. Bennett Schram, 5-4

Dayton Pickford d. Phil Goldsmith, 2-1

Andy Andrews d. Jack Butterfield, 7-6

Bob Guilfoil d. Chet Bombalicki, 1-up, 19th

Hugh Pittman d. Ron Marsch, 4-3

Bob Parkinson d. Wally Terry, 1-up

Second Round

Everett Winzeler d. Alex Laptos, 5-4

Lyn Ludlow d. Tom O’Meara, 3-2

John Kopplin d. LaMarr Huff, 2-1

Collier Bloomfield d. Brian Bell, 2-1

Bill White d. John H. Smith, 7-6

Joe Fiero d. Bob Urschalitz, 7-6

Phil Williams d. John Short, 1-up, 20th

George Hoaglin d. Steve Tomczyk, 5-4

Bob Glick d. Tom Lockwood, 3-2

Ed Cimock d. Mel Hills, 2-1

Vic Cuiss d. Reggie Pulling, 1-up

Leo Miller d. Phil Johnston, 1-up, 19th

Cliff Gilbert d. Tom Beaman, 4-3

Jim Ryan d. Dayton Pickford, 1-up, 19th

Andy Andrews d. Bob Guilfoil, 4-2

Hugh Pittman d. Bob Parkinson, 3-2

Third Round

Everett Winzeler d. Lyn Ludlow, 4-3

John Kopplin d. Collier Bloomfield, 5-4

Bill White d. Joe Fiero, 5-4

Phil Williams d. George Hoaglin, 1-up

Bob Glick d. Ed Cimock, 3-2

Vic Cuiss d. Leo Miller, 3-1

Cliff Gilbert d. Jim Ryan, 5-4

Andy Andrews d. Hugh Pittman, 6-4

Quarterfinals

Everett Winzeler d. John Kopplin, 6-5

Bill White d. Phil Williams, 4-3

Bob Glick d. Vic Cuiss, 1-up

Cliff Gilbert d. Andy Andrews, 5-4

Semifinals

Everett Winzeler d. Bill White, 1-up

Bob Glick d. Cliff Gilbert, 4-2

Finals

Everett Winzeler d. Bob Glick, 2-1





1954

First Round

Steve Miller d. Al Joseph, 5-4

Andy Andrews d. Bennett Schram, 1-up

Cliff Gilbert d. Gordon Peterson, 1-up

Bill Emmons d. Ed Cimock, 4-2

Phil Goldsmith d. Reggie Pulling, 3-2

LaMarr Huff d. Hugh Pittman, 1-up, 19th

Bob Glick d. Bill Jaress, 3-2

Bob Hills d. Roy Saari, 5-4

Vic Cuiss d. Bob Plaskett, 5-4

John Stankiewicz d. John Kopplin, 3-2

Larry Leach d. C.A. Smith III, 7-6

Bill White d. Dayton Pickford, 3-2

John Short d. Ed Mack, 4-3

Joe Fiero d. Howard Leach, 1-up

Dan Cimock d. Jack Willson, 1-up, 22nd

Bill Pautke d. O.B. Smith, 2-up

Dave Hill d. Steve Tomczyk, 8-6

Wally Terry d. Phil Wetzel, 5-4

Jim Ryan d. Dick Siddall, 4-3

Ducky Andrews d. Herb LaZebnik, 4-3

Collier Bloomfield d. Mel Hills, 1-up

C.A. Smith Jr. d. Bob Urschalitz, 1-up, 19th

Tom Lockwood d. Tom Beaman, 1-up

Ted Cimock d. George Hoaglin, 6-5

Bob Zimmerman d. Phil Williams, 2-1

Gene Hinkley d. Herb Betts, 4-3

Phil Johnston d. John H. Smith, 1-up, 20th

Cal Pittman d. Lyn Ludlow, 2-1

Leo Miller d. Chuck Terry, 3-2

Everett Winzeler d. Brian Bell, 3-1

Ken Hall d. Len Crandall, 1-up

John Sadowski d. Bob Corley, 2-1

Second Round

Steve Miller d. Andy Andrews, 4-3

Cliff Gilbert d. Bill Emmons, 3-2

Phil Goldsmith d. LaMarr Huff, 4-3

Bob Glick d. Bob Hills, 2-1

Vic Cuiss d. John Stankiewicz, 7-6

Larry Leach d. Bill White, 3-2

John Short d. Joe Fiero, 3-2

Dan Cimock d. Bill Pautke, 1-up

Dave Hill d. Wally Terry, 6-4

Jim Ryan d. Ducky Andrews, 1-up, 22nd

Collier Bloomfield d. C.A. Smith Jr., 4-3

Tom Lockwood d. Ted Cimock, 2-1

Bob Zimmerman d. Gene Hinkley, 1-up

Phil Johnston d. Cal Pittman, 1-up

Leo Miller d. Everett Winzeler, 3-2

Ken Hall d. John Sadowski, 4-2

Third Round

Steve Miller d. Cliff Gilbert, 2-1

Phil Goldsmith d. Bob Glick, 2-up

Vic Cuiss d. Larry Leach, 4-2

John Short d. Dan Cimock, 3-2

Dave Hill d. Jim Ryan, 5-3

Collier Bloomfield d. Tom Lockwood, 6-5

Bob Zimmerman d. Phil Johnston, 2-up

Leo Miller d. Ken Hall, 3-1

Quarterfinals

Steve Miller d. Phil Goldsmith, 2-up

Vic Cuiss d. John Short, 1-up

Dave Hill d. Collier Bloomfield, 3-2

Bob Zimmerman d. Leo Miller, 3-2

Semifinals

Steve Miller d. Vic Cuiss, 2-1

Dave Hill d. Bob Zimmerman, 1-up

Finals

Steve Miller d. Dave Hill, 6-5





1955

First Round

Dave Hill d. Phil Williams, 1-up

Cliff Gilbert d. Howard Leach, 4-3

Hugh Pittman d. Herb LaZebnik, 3-2

Dick Siddall d. Bill Cropsey, 6-5

Mel Hills d. Al Holton, 1-up

Everett Winzeler d. Bill Jaress, 6-5

Bob Glick d. Larry Leach, 3-2

Collier Bloomfield d. Jack Fehrenbach, 6-4

Bob Rosenfeld d. LaMarr Huff, 3-2

Jim Ryan d. Forrest Winzeler, 2-1

Phil Goldsmith d. John Stankiewicz, 5-3

Phil Johnston d. Tom Torri, 6-4

Steve Miller d. Tom O’Meara, 4-3

Dayton Pickford d. Jack Butterfield, 4-3

John Prince d. Fred Olmstead, forfeit

Bill Pautke d. Len Crandall, 8-7

Bob Zimmerman d. Reggie Pulling, 3-2

Jim Sincock d. George Hoaglin, 2-1

John Short d. Bob Plaskett, 3-2

Lynn MacCready d. John Wilcox, 5-4

Bob Corley d. Bennett Schram, 3-2

Dick Zimmerman d. Joe Heath, 4-2

Leo Miller d. Joe Fiero, 4-3

Cal Pittman d. Wallis Felde, 5-3

Gene Hinkley d. Phil Wetzel, 4-2

John Kopplin d. Bob Phelps, 2-1

O.B. Smith d. Earl Davis, 4-3

Ducky Andrews d. Jim Lefere, 4-2

Bill White d. Walt Pittman, 2-up

Don Howell Jr. d. Walt Krywy, 6-4

Vic Cuiss d. Chuck Terry, 4-3

Tom Lockwood d. Brian Bell, 4-2

Second Round

Dave Hill d. Cliff Gilbert, 2-1

Hugh Pittman d. Dick Siddall, 2-1

Mel Hills d. Everett Winzeler, 1-up

Bob Glick d. Collier Bloomfield, 2-up

Bob Rosenfeld d. Jim Ryan, 1-up

Phil Goldsmith d. Phil Johnston, 3-2

Steve Miller d. Dayton Pickford, 2-1

John Prince d. Bill Pautke, 4-2

Bob Zimmerman d. Jim Sincock, 3-2

John Short d. Lynn MacCready, 3-2

Bob Corley d. Dick Zimmerman, 2-1

Leo Miller d. Cal Pittman, 5-4

Gene Hinkley d. John Kopplin, 4-3

O.B. Smith d. Ducky Andrews, 5-4

Bill White d. Don Howell Jr., 3-2

Vic Cuiss d. Tom Lockwood, 4-3

Third Round

Dave Hill d. Hugh Pittman, 1-up, 22nd

Mel Hills d. Bob Glick, 1-up, 22nd

Bob Rosenfeld d. Phil Goldsmith, 3-2

Steve Miller d. John Prince, 4-3

Bob Zimmerman d. John Short, 4-3

Bob Corley d. Leo Miller, 4-2

Gene Hinkley d. O.B. Smith, 4-3

Bill White d. Vic Cuiss, 3-2

Quarterfinals

Dave Hill d. Mel Hills, 6-5

Bob Rosenfeld d. Steve Miller, 2-1

Bob Zimmerman d. Bob Corley, 6-5

Gene Hinkley d. Bill White, 3-1

Semifinals

Dave Hill d. Bob Rosenfeld, 5-4

Bob Zimmerman d. Gene Hinkley, 2-1

Finals

Dave Hill d. Bob Zimmerman, 1-up

 



1956

First Round

Bob Zimmerman d. Bill Pautke, forfeit

Herb Betts d. George Davies, forfeit

Bill White d. Gordon Peterson, 5-4

Charles Reynolds d. John Prince, 1-up, 20th

John Short d. Ken Hall, 2-1

Don Howell Jr. d. Bennett Schram, 2-1

George Hoaglin d. Tom Lockwood, 6-5

Andy Andrews d. Larry Leach, 5-4

Gene Hinkley d. Hugh Pittman, 1-up, 20th

Dave Hill d. Leo Miller, 2-1

Mike Hill d. Mike Sakosky, 1-up

Chuck Terry d. Jim Ryan, 4-3

Dayton Pickford d. Bob Rosenfeld, 1-up

Dick Wallace d. Mel Hills, 3-2

Vic Cuiss d. Hank Zimmerman, 2-1

Steve Miller d. Everett Winzeler, 6-5

Second Round

Bob Zimmerman d. Herb Betts, 3-2

Bill White d. Charles Reynolds, 1-up, 19th

John Short d. Don Howell Jr., 1-up

George Hoaglin d. Andy Andrews, 5-4

Gene Hinkley d. Dave Hill, 1-up

Mike Hill d. Chuck Terry, 2-1

Dayton Pickford d. Dick Wallace, 6-5

Vic Cuiss d. Steve Miller, 3-2

Quarterfinals

Bob Zimmerman d. Bill White, 4-3

John Short d. George Hoaglin, 5-4

Gene Hinkley d. Mike Hill, 3-2

Dayton Pickford d. Vic Cuiss, 3-2

Semifinals

Bob Zimmerman d. John Short, 3-2

Gene Hinkley d. Dayton Pickford, 4-3

Finals

Bob Zimmerman d. Gene Hinkley, 9-8



 

1957

First Round

Dave Hill d. Mel Hills, 1-up

Don Howell d. Bob Glick, 2-1

Bill White d. C.A. Smith III, 4-3

Tom Lockwood d. O.B. Smith, 3-1

Mike Hill d. Ray Whitelock, 4-3

Gene Hinkley d. Dick Zimmerman, 3-1

Jim Ryan d. Phil Williams, 6-4

Bob Hills d. Bob Blanchard, 2-1

Ducky Andrews d. Ed Cimock, 2-up

Vic Cuiss d. Chuck Terry, 3-2

Mel Wolf d. George Davies, 2-1

Steve Miller d. Matt Betley Jr., 2-up

Bob Zimmerman d. John Kopplin, 6-5

Brian Bell d. Bob Plaskett, 2-1

Lynn MacCready d. Ken Hall, 4-2

Everett Winzeler d. Leo Miller, 3-2

Second Round

Dave Hill d. Don Howell, 4-3

Bill White d. Tom Lockwood, 5-4

Mike Hill d. Gene Hinkley, 6-5

Jim Ryan d. Bob Hills, 7-6

Ducky Andrews d. Vic Cuiss, 1-up, 19th

Mel Wolf d. Steve Miller, 1-up, 20th

Bob Zimmerman d. Brian Bell, 4-2

Lynn MacCready d. Everett Winzeler, 4-3

Quarterfinals

Dave Hill d. Bill White, 5-4

Mike Hill d. Jim Ryan, 1-up, 19th

Ducky Andrews d. Mel Wolf, 2-1

Bob Zimmerman d. Lynn MacCready, 1-up, 19th

Semifinals

Dave Hill d. Mike Hill, 1-up, 20th

Ducky Andrews d. Bob Zimmerman, 4-2

Finals

Dave Hill d. Ducky Andrews, 1-up

 



1958

First Round

Vic Cuiss d. Ed Mack, 6-4

John Kurzynowski d. Collier Bloomfield, 3-2

Larry Leach d. Bill Pautke, 1-up, 24th

Maro Miller d. Al Lefere, 2-1

Bob Zimmerman d. Jerry Lefere, 4-3

Walt Pittman d. Ron Murphy, 5-3

Don Whitmore d. Phil Seckinger, 4-3

Andy Klemchuk d. Frank Kowal Jr., 1-up, 21st

Steve Miller d. Dick Roty, 3-2

Jim Ryan d. Bill White, 1-up

Leo Miller d. Everett Winzeler, 2-1

O.B. Smith d. Tom Lockwood, 1-up

Bob Corley d. Ray Whitelock, 3-2

Dayton Pickford d. Chet Bombalicki, 1-up

Dick Schram d. Bob Blanchard, 4-2

Gene Hinkley d. Warren Hills, 2-1

Second Round

Vic Cuiss d. John Kurzynowski, 4-3

Larry Leach d. Maro Miller, 5-4

Bob Zimmerman d. Walt Pittman, 4-2

Don Whitmore d. Andy Klemchuk, 5-4

Steve Miller d. Jim Ryan, 2-1

Leo Miller d. O.B. Smith, 5-4

Bob Corley d. Dayton Pickford, 1-up, 19th

Dick Schram d. Gene Hinkley, 1-up

Quarterfinals

Vic Cuiss d. Larry Leach, 4-3

Bob Zimmerman d. Don Whitmore, 5-4

Steve Miller d. Leo Miller, 3-2

Bob Corley d. Dick Schram, 2-up

Semifinals

Vic Cuiss d. Bob Zimmerman, 5-4

Steve Miller d. Bob Corley, 1-up

Finals

Vic Cuiss d. Steve Miller, 2-up

 



1959

First Round

C.A. Smith III d. Don Carley, 4-2

Leo Miller d. Ken Hall, 5-4

Vic Cuiss d. Everett Winzeler, 4-3

Tom Lockwood d. Ken Johnson, 5-4

Bob Corley d. John Kopplin, 2-1

Mel Hills d. Stan Korniski, 4-3

Mike Hill d. O.B. Smith, 8-6

Mel Wolf d. Lynn MacCready, 2-1

Merle Blackmun d. Jim Ryan, 4-3

Steve Miller d. Bob Hills, 4-3

Collier Bloomfield d. Bob Fryt, 2-1

Bill Pautke d. Maro Miller, 2-1

Bill White d. Mel Gilbert, 4-3

Jerry Franklin d. Kent Ingraham, 2-1

Bob Zimmerman d. Dick Schram, 8-6

Fred Janke d. Scotty Muir, 4-2

Second Round

C.A. Smith III d. Leo Miller, 2-up

Vic Cuiss d. Tom Lockwood, 1-up, 20th

Bob Corley d. Mel Hills, 6-5

Mike Hill d. Mel Wolf, 4-3

Merle Blackmun d. Steve Miller, 5-3

Collier Bloomfield d. Bill Pautke, 1-up

Bill White d. Jerry Franklin, 4-3

Bob Zimmerman d. Fred Janke, 5-4

Quarterfinals

C.A. Smith III d. Vic Cuiss, 4-3

Bob Corley d. Mike Hill, 3-2

Merle Blackmun d. Collier Bloomfield, 6-4

Bill White d. Bob Zimmerman, 1-up

Semifinals

C.A. Smith III d. Bob Corley, 4-3

Merle Blackmun d. Bill White, 2-1

Finals

C.A. Smith III d. Merle Blackmun, 1-up





1960

First Round

Bob Corley d. Brian Bovard, 7-5

Tom Lockwood d. Walt Pittman, 6-5

George Hoaglin d. George Sewell, 2-1

Jim Ryan d. Tom Hawkins, 5-4

Vic Cuiss d. Andy Klemchuk, 6-5

C.A. Smith III d. Frank Rulewicz, 6-5

Phil Johnston d. Bill Jury, 1-up

Mel Wolf d. Bob Kastens, 5-3

Mike Hill d. Dayton Pickford, 3-2

Gene Hinkley d. Ron Murphy, 2-1

Phil Marston d. Mel Gilbert, 6-5

Mel Hills d. Dick Kurzynowski, 2-1

John Kurzynowski d. Jim Smith, 3-2

Merle Blackmun d. Steve Vanderveen, 7-5

Jerry Lefere d. Bill White, 3-2

Frank Kowal Jr. d. John Clark, 1-up, 20th

Second Round

Bob Corley d. Tom Lockwood, 1-up, 19th

George Hoaglin d. Jim Ryan, 2-1

Vic Cuiss d. C.A. Smith III, 2-up

Phil Johnston d. Mel Wolf, 2-1

Mike Hill d. Gene Hinkley, 3-2

Phil Marston d. Mel Hills, 1-up

John Kurzynowski d. Merle Blackmun, 1-up

Jerry Lefere d. Frank Kowal Jr., 1-up

Quarterfinals

Bob Corley d. George Hoaglin, 4-3

Vic Cuiss d. Phil Johnston, 2-up

Mike Hill d. Phil Marston, 2-1

John Kurzynowski d. Jerry Lefere, 2-1

Semifinals

Bob Corley d. Vic Cuiss, 3-2

Mike Hill d. John Kurzynowski, 1-up, 19th

Finals

Bob Corley d. Mike Hill, 1-up, 37th





1961

First Round

Bob Corley d. Ken Hall, 2-up

John Rolston d. Ken Potok, 1-up

Bob Bond d. Mike Hill, 1-up

Phil Seckinger d. Jim Ryan, 1-up

Vic Cuiss d. Al Cotton, 3-1

Everett Winzeler d. John Fielding, 1-up

Bill White d. Leo Miller, 3-2

Tom Buck d. Phil Johnston, 3-2

C.A. Smith III d. George Hoaglin, 3-1

Dayton Pickford d. Bob Zimmerman, forfeit

Dick Kurzynowski d. Hugh Pittman, 3-2

Gene Hinkley d. Walter Barron, 4-3

Jack Rolston d. Jerry Fischer, 1-up, 19th

O.B. Smith d. Frank Rulewicz, 3-1

John Kurzynowski d. John Kopplin, 3-1

Bill Bond d. Mel Wolf, 1-up, 19th

Second Round

Bob Corley d. John Rolston, 2-1

Bob Bond d. Phil Seckinger, 7-5

Vic Cuiss d. Everett Winzeler, 6-4

Bill White d. Tom Buck, 4-3

C.A. Smith III d. Dayton Pickford, 7-6

Dick Kurzynowski d. Gene Hinkley, 1-up, 20th

Jack Rolston d. O.B. Smith, 2-1

John Kurzynowski d. Bill Bond, 3-1

Quarterfinals

Bob Corley d. Bob Bond, 2-up

Vic Cuiss d. Bill White, 3-1

C.A. Smith III d. Dick Kurzynowski, 2-up

Jack Rolston d. John Kurzynowski, 1-up

Semifinals

Bob Corley d. Vic Cuiss, 1-up

C.A. Smith III d. Jack Rolston, 4-3

Finals

Bob Corley d. C.A. Smith III, 1-up, 38th

 



1962

First Round

Mike Hill d. Mel Hills, 4-3

Tom Beaman d. Jack Arnst, 8-6

Phil Johnston d. Herb Betts, 5-4

Merle Blackmun d. Hugh Pittman, 4-2

John Kurzynowski d. Jim Smith, 8-6

Jim Ryan d. John Kopplin, 3-2

Ken Potok d. Al Cotton, 2-1

George Hoaglin d. John Clark, 6-4

Vic Cuiss d. Frank Kowal Jr., 6-4

Bill White d. Rick Lentz, 6-4

Brian Bovard d. Phil Williams, 1-up, 20th

Ed Mack d. Bob Corley, 2-1

Gene Hinkley d. Jerry Lefere, 2-1

Tom Buck d. Mike Kurzynowski, 1-up

Phil Marston d. Jerry Fischer, 3-2

Mel Gilbert d. John Rolston, 6-5

Second Round

Mike Hill d. Tom Beaman, 3-2

Phil Johnston d. Merle Blackmun, 1-up

John Kurzynowski d. Jim Ryan, 4-2

Ken Potok d. George Hoaglin, 3-2

Vic Cuiss d. Bill White, 2-1

Brian Bovard d. Ed Mack, 2-up

Gene Hinkley d. Tom Buck, 1-up

Phil Marston d. Mel Gilbert, 3-2

Quarterfinals

Mike Hill d. Phil Johnston, 1-up, 20th

John Kurzynowski d. Ken Potok, 2-up

Vic Cuiss d. Brian Bovard, 3-2

Gene Hinkley d. Phil Marston, 1-up, 19th

Semifinals

Mike Hill d. John Kurzynowski, 1-up

Vic Cuiss d. Gene Hinkley, 2-1

Finals

Mike Hill d. Vic Cuiss, 9-7





1963

First Round

Bob Corley d. Brian Bell, 2-1

Bob Friedlund d. Dick Schram, 6-4

Ron Murphy d. Bill Bond, 4-2

Rick Lentz d. George Hoaglin, 5-4

Ken Potok d. Mel Gilbert, 4-3

Merle Blackmun d. Dick Loring, 6-5

Steve Lackey d. Gene Hinkley, 4-3

Phil Johnston d. Herb Betts, 3-2

Brian Bovard d. Tom Beaman, 5-3

Bob Mason d. Al Potts, 5-3

Bob Bond d. Greg Harrison, 1-up

Jack Rolston d. Richard Moss, 2-1

John Kurzynowski d. Dick Edger, 4-3

Vic Cuiss d. Hugh Pittman, 5-4

Phil Marston d. Charles Kingsley, 3-2

Leo Miller d. John Kopplin, 1-up, 20th

Second Round

Bob Corley d. Bob Friedlund, 5-4

Ron Murphy d. Rick Lentz, 6-5

Ken Potok d. Merle Blackmun, 1-up

Steve Lackey d. Phil Johnston, 1-up, 19th

Brian Bovard d. Bob Mason, 6-5

Bob Bond d. Jack Rolston, 3-1

John Kurzynowski d. Vic Cuiss, 1-up

Phil Marston d. Leo Miller, 4-3

Quarterfinals

Bob Corley d. Ron Murphy, 2-1

Ken Potok d. Steve Lackey, 2-up

Brian Bovard d. Bob Bond, 4-2

John Kurzynowski d. Phil Marston, 2-1

Semifinals

Bob Corley d. Ken Potok, 4-3

Brian Bovard d. John Kurzynowski, 4-2

Finals

Bob Corley d. Brian Bovard, 10-9



 

1964

First Round

Dick Kurzynowski d. Melrose Hills, 4-2

Alex Harpowiski d. Ken Potok, 1 up

John Kurzynowski d. Steve Lackey, 6-4

Vic Cuiss d. Richard Mohr, 2-1

Merle Blackmun d. Tom Lockwood, 4-2

Leo Miller d. Bill Bond, forfeit

Jerry Lefere d. Ron Potok, 7-6

John Kopplin d. Jim Pickford, 4-3

Gene Hinkley d. Phil Marston, 4-3

Bob Friedlund d. Fred Bennett, forfeit

Bob Bond d. Bob Sildack, 6-4

Brian Bovard d. Everett Winzeler, 2 up

Mike Kurzynowski d. Tom Schwyn, 1 up

Bill White d. Jack Arnst, 3-2

Jim Ryan d. Bob Corley, 1 up, 19th

Phil Johnston d. Jake Drummond, 4-3

Second Round

Dick Kurzynowski d. Alex Harpowiski, 1 up

John Kurzynowski d. Vic Cuiss, 1 up, 19th

Merle Blackmun d. Leo Miller, 3-2

Jerry Lefere d. John Kopplin, 7-6

Gene Hinkley d. Bob Friedlund, 2-1

Bob Bond d. Brian Bovard, 1 up, 20th

Mike Kurzynowski d. Bill White, 4-3

Jim Ryan d. Phil Johnston, 2-1

Quarterfinals

Dick Kurzynowski d. John Kurzynowski, 1 up

Merle Blackmun d. Jerry Lefere, 5-3

Gene Hinkley d. Bob Bond, 3-2

Mike Kurzynowski d. Jim Ryan, 3-1

Semifinals

Dick Kurzynowski d. Merle Blackmun, 4-2

Gene Hinkley d. Mike Kurzynowski, 4-2

Finals

Dick Kurzynowski d. Gene Hinkley, 1 up 





1965

First Round

Ron Potok d. Everett Winzeler, 3-2

Bob Glick d. Jim Franklin, 2-1

Wayne English d. John Stankiewicz, 2-up

Jim Ryan d. Bill Bond, 3-2

Larry Leach d. Wally Smith, 1-up

Phil Seckinger d. Frank Kowal Jr., 5-4

Denny Vass d. George Hoaglin, 5-4

John Kopplin d. Bill Chittum, 4-3

Gene Hinkley d. Lynn MacCready, 6-5

Dick Loring d. Maro Miller, 7-6

Ducky Andrews d. Dick Kurzynowski, 2-1

Chuck Mohlman d. Andy Andrews, 2-1

Phil Marston d. Bill Clark, 5-3

Tom Lockwood d. Bob Bond, 1-up, 19th

Ken Potok d. Jerry Vannest, 7-5

Jerry Lefere d. Scott Weatherwax, 4-3

Second Round

Ron Potok d. Bob Glick, 5-4

Wayne English d. Jim Ryan, 6-5

Larry Leach d. Phil Seckinger, 3-2

Denny Vass d. John Kopplin, 1-up

Gene Hinkley d. Dick Loring, 2-1

Ducky Andrews d. Chuck Mohlman, 6-5

Phil Marston d. Tom Lockwood, 2-1

Ken Potok d. Jerry Lefere, 3-2

Quarterfinals

Ron Potok d. Wayne English, 1-up

Larry Leach d. Denny Vass, 3-2

Gene Hinkley d. Ducky Andrews, 4-3

Phil Marston d. Ken Potok, 5-4

Semifinals

Ron Potok d. Larry Leach, 1-up

Gene Hinkley d. Phil Marston, 2-1

Finals

Ron Potok d. Gene Hinkley, 8-7